Fellows Awarded 2021–2022

2021–2022 Fellowship Awardees Announcement

National Endowment for the Humanities Post-Doctoral Research Fellowship

Prof. David Graf (Religious Studies, University of Miami; Miami, FL)
“In Pursuit of Nabataea: Reassessing the Arabian Kingdom”

ACOR-CAORC Post-Doctoral Fellowship

Dr. Kathryn Grossman (Anthropology, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC)
“Animal Lives at Petra: Analysis of the Zooarchaeological Remains from the Temple of the Winged Lions and the Petra North Ridge Project”

ACOR-CAORC Pre-Doctoral Fellowship

Lauren Erker (Islamic Archaeology, University of Bonn, Germany)
“Diverging Paths: A Socio-archaeological Investigation of Rural Settlement in Ottoman Palestine and Transjordan”

Kendra Kintzi (Sociology, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY)
“Glittering Metropolis: Renewable Energy, Smart Grids, and Life beyond Oil in Jordan”

Mathew Madain (History, University of Oxford; Oxford, England)
“From Frontier to Emirate: Society and Inter-religious Relations in Ottoman Transjordan, 1516–1923”

Jeremy Reed (Ethnomusicology, Indiana University, Bloomington)
“The Jerash Festival of Culture and Arts as Indicator of Jordanian National Well-Being”

Bert and Sally de Vries Fellowship

Sofia Thatharopoulou (History and Archaeology, Aristotle University, Thessaloniki, Greece)
“The Architecture of Christian Communities in the Holy Land and Palestine after the 6th Century”

Harrell Family Fellowship

Charlotte Vekemans (Political Science, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium)
“Shaping the Past Through Heritage Development in Southern Jordan”

Kenneth W. Russell Memorial Fellowship

Sara Knutson (Anthropology/Archaeology, University of California, Berkeley; Berkeley, CA)
“Pieces of Change: Uncovering the Networks of Arabic Coins that Transformed Ancient Global Interactions”

Burton MacDonald and Rosemarie Sampson Fellowship

Caitlin Craig (Anthropology, University of Victoria, Victoria, BC, Canada)
“Extended Geoarchaeological Survey of the Azraq Region”

ACOR Jordanian Graduate Student Scholarship

Reham Abdallah (Sustainable Tourism, Hashemite University, Zarqa)
“New Tourist Path in Zarqa Governorate“

Yousef Al-Jarrah (Epigraphy, Yarmouk University, Irbid, Jordan)
“Ancient North Arabian Thamudic E Inscriptions from Wadi Hafir—Southern Jordan”

Abdelrahman Alsaleh (Applied Geology, Yarmouk University, Irbid, Jordan)
“Integrated Hyperspectral and Multispectral Remote Sensing Techniques for Mapping Soils in North Jordan”

Hala Samara (Architectural Conservation, German Jordanian University, Amman, Jordan)
“Conservation Management Plan for Ajloun’s Historic City Core: Adopting a Historic Urban Landscape (HUL) Approach”

Frederick-Wenger Jordanian Educational Fellowship

Razan Ahmad (Library and Information Science, University of Jordan, Amman, Jordan)
University Study

Sally Muaffaq Hazza Alkhdair (History, Al Albayt University, Mafraq, Jordan)
University Study

Lawrence T. Geraty Travel Scholarship

Britta Wagner (Islamic Archaeology, University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany)
“Tall Hisban/Madaba Plains Project”

Scroll to Top